logo

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

This Privacy & Cookies Policy sets out how Rami Maki uses and protects any information that the website collects. By visiting the site you consent to your information being processed in the manner described below.

Rami Maki is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Rami Maki may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30 April, 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and delivery address
  • contact information including email address and telephone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • other information relating to delivery

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Fulfilment of orders (for example membership, bookings and product sales)
  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services

In addition, provided you have consented for us to do so, we may use your personal information to send you information on our products and services. If you wish us to cease to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you may request us to do so at any time, by writing or emailing us at the address given below.

We may need to disclose your personal information to third party service providers such as mailing and handling houses.  Service providers will only be given access to your personal information if they need it in order to provide services to us, and they are not permitted to use it for any other purpose or share it with any third parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and other procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Removing or disabling cookies

You may choose to remove or block cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings, but in some cases, this may impact your experience of our website.

Third Party Cookies

Google Analytics

__utma

__utmb

__utmc

__utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

The information collected is anonymous and does not identify a visitor. The data includes the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Rami Kami, 22 Notting Hill Gate, London W11 3JE, UK. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible, at the above address or contact us here. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.